Home / OUR INGREDIENTS / Phenonxyethanol-Benzoic Acid

Phenonxyethanol-Benzoic Acid

Phenoxyethanol is a mild bactericide and a perfume fixative. This organic, liquid chemical compound is clear and viscous with a faint rose odour (sometimes known as rose ether).
Phenoxyethanol is on the Soil Association’s list of preservatives approved for use in organic cosmetics. Phenoxyethanol is a gentle preservative that is used across a range of cosmetic products and toiletries. It is a topical antiseptic and a bactericide, which means it can control the growth of bacteria and by killing it. Our preservative is natural not the synthetic derivative.
CAS Number: 122-99-6
EWG Score

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

0